Privacy Policy

FOR USERS OF OUR WEBSITE WWW.ROVAGNATI.IT

Dear Sir/Madam,
This policy refers to www.rovagnati.it, owned and managed by Rovagnati S.p.A., based in Piazza Paolo Rovagnati, 1 20853 Biassono (MB) (hereinafter “Rovagnati” or “Company”), Owner of the data and not of other websites that may be visited via links. The policy is for anyone who interacts with the website pages, including those who use the website without giving any personal data and those who give their data at the end of a procedure in order to use the information services offered on the website. This policy complies with Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 and with Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, grouped by Art. 29 of Directive n. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17th May 2001 to determine some minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data.

Browsing
You can access the website without being required to give any personal data.
Nevertheless, the information systems and software that perform the functions of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This is information which is not collected for the specific purpose of identifying a user, but which - in consideration of its own nature - processed and assembled with other data, could enable the identification of a user.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the website, URL addresses of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained, etc.
This data may only be used to obtain anonymous statistical data on the use of the website (in particular, the number of clicks) and to ensure the website functions correctly. The data is deleted immediately after processing.
This process does not require the processing of directly identifiable data.
Cookies are not used for transmitting personal data and no persistent cookies of any kind or user tracing systems are used.
The use of session cookies (which are not persistently stored on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), which are necessary for the user to explore the website efficiently and safely.

Data transfer
The personal data and information supplied voluntarily by the user to access information services offered by website shall be used exclusively for providing the aforesaid services and shall be processed in accordance with Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, for the purposes of and in compliance with the methods stated in this policy.

PRIVACY POLICY pursuant to Art. 13 Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003

Art. 1. Purposes of processing
The processing of personal data (including its storage in the company's records) is required exclusively for the following purposes:

1.To guarantee that the information services pertaining to the Company and the products requested from Rovagnati via the website are duly provided, and therefore, to duly fulfil all the obligations deriving from the relationship established with you;
2.To fulfil all the obligations established by the laws in force.

Art. 2. Data transfer and consequences if consent for processing is not granted
Data transfer for access to the information service is optional but necessary for you to use the service offered by Rovagnati through the website. Therefore, the request for the information service implies your tacit consent to the processing of your data for the purposes of conducting the relationship with you and for the uses enforced by law, as stated in points "a" and "b" of Clause 1.

Art. 3. Processing method
Your personal data will be processed mainly using electronic or at least automated systems, according to the methods and systems suitable for guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of your data, in compliance with the provisions of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003. In particular, the Company will adopt all the technical, IT, organizational, logistical and procedural security measures as specified by Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, so as to guarantee the minimal level of data protection as dictated by law, allowing access to only individuals employed by the Owner to process the data or Data Controllers appointed by the Owner.

Art. 4. Communication and disclosure of data
Your data may be disclosed to:

1.all individuals (including Public Authorities) who have access to personal data due to legislative or administrative measures;
2.companies, consultants or professionals employed to install, service, update and, in general, manage Rovagnati's hardware and software, or appointed by the Company to provide its services through its website;
3.all public and/or private individuals, should the disclosure of data be necessary or functional to the correct fulfilment of contractual obligations, as well as obligations required by law;
4.other companies belonging to Rovagnati based in Italy.

Your personal data will not be disclosed.

Art. 5. Owner and Personal Data Controller
The Owner of the processing of personal data is Rovagnati S.p.A., with head office in Piazza Paolo Rovagnati, 1 20853 Biassono (MB).
The Data Controller, pursuant to Art. 29 of Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, is the IT Manager in office, domiciled at the Company's head office.
All petitions and requests regarding the processing of your personal data may be addressed to the aforementioned Owner or Controller, at the following address:

Rovagnati S.p.A. Piazza Paolo Rovagnati, 1 20853 Biassono (MB)
Email address: privacy@rovagnati.it

Art. 6. Storage of personal data
Your personal data will be stored only for the time strictly necessary to guarantee that the information service offered by our Company functions correctly. Your data will be stored for administrative purposes for the period of time required by law, excepting any specific legal obligations regarding the storage of accounting documentation or for the purposes of public security. In such cases, the data will be automatically deleted also by third parties to whom your data has been disclosed.

Art. 7. Right of access to personal data
In accordance with Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, you have the right, among others, to:

1. obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of your personal data, and receive a copy which is comprehensible;
2. obtain from the Owner or Controller:
3. information on the origin of your personal data, the purposes and methods of processing, the logic applied if the data has been processed with electronic systems;
4. information on the identification details of the Owner and Controller, as well as the representative appointed by a foreign party to process the data in Italy;
5. information on the individuals or categories of individuals to whom the data may have been disclosed or who may have knowledge of the data as a representative on the territory of the state, or as controllers or persons in charge;
6. obtain:
7. an update, amendment or integration of your data;
8. deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blockage of data processed in breach of the law, including data that does not need to be stored for the purposes for which the data has been collected and subsequently processed;
9.certification that the individuals to which the data has been disclosed have been notified of the operations stated in the aforesaid points, also regarding its content, except for the case where notification proves impossible or requires the use of means clearly disproportionate to the right of being protected;
10. object, in whole or in part:
11. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your data, even though they are relevant to the purposes of collection;
12. to the processing of your personal data for commercial purposes or for sending advertising or direct sale material, or for market research or commercial correspondence.

The aforesaid rights may be exercised following an informal request to the Owner or Controller. The request may be sent to the Owner or Controller by registered post or by email to the following address: privacy@rovagnati.it